Index No. 9003/10
[…] A party who resides in more than one county shall be deemed a resident in each such county. Moreover, subsection(c) provides that a domestic corporation shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located. The term "principal office" has been replaced by the phrase, "office of a corporation." The latter phrase is defined in McKinney's Business Corporation Law §102(10) as "the office the location of which is stated in the certificate of incorporation of a domestic corporation... or an amendment thereof. Such office need not be a place where business activities are conducted by such corporation."
Furthermore, the provisions of CPLR §503(a) dealing with a party who is a resident of more than one county do not apply to corporations (Hamilton v. Corona Ready Mix, Inc., 21 AD3d 448, 800 NYS2d 450 [2d Dept., 2005].