INDEX NO. 656634/2016
[…] Plaintiffs' fourth cause of action alleges that defendants have not complied with the method and frequency mandated by the By-Laws for the process of elections to the Board (amended complaint at 15, ¶ 74). In particular, plaintiffs' amended complaint filed on May 23, 2017, requested an order requiring that the defendants hold an election.
McKinney's Business Corporation Law § 619, entitled "Powers of supreme court respecting elections," reads as follows:
"Upon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election, and upon notice to the persons declared elected thereat, the corporation and such other persons as the court may direct, the supreme court at a special term held within the judicial district where the office of the corporation is located shall forthwith hear the proofs and allegations of the parties, and confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require."