INDEX NO. 656634/2016
[…] A cause of action sounding in breach of fiduciary duty must be pleaded with particularity (CPLR 3016 (b); (Burry v Madison Park Owner, LLC, 84 AD3d 699 [1st Dept 2011]). A fiduciary relationship arises when one is "under a duty to act for or to give advice for the benefit of another upon matters within the scope of the relation" (Roni LLC v Arfa, 18 NY3d 846, 848 [2011]). CPLR 3016 (b), entitled "Particularity in specific actions," reads as follows:
"(b) Fraud or mistake. Where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."
A review of plaintiffs' first cause of action reveals that a claim for breach of fiduciary duty was sufficiently pled.