RASHID LALIVERES v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Claimant also moves for summary judgment on his wrongful confinement claim. Defendant opposes the claimant's motions and cross-moves to dismiss the action because the claim was not served within ninety days of its accrual, as required by Court of Claims Act § 10.
Claimant's application to proceed as a poor person "is defective inasmuch as the action has been commenced and no notice was given to the county attorney of the appropriate county as mandated" (Sebastiano v State of New York, 92 AD2d 966 [3d Dept 1983]; CPLR § 1101 [c]). The application has not been served, as required, on "the county attorney in the county in which the action is triable" (CPLR § 1101 [c]).
Claimant also seeks appointment of an attorney to represent him without charge.