Lako v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs.
[…] Under Wisconsin law, Lako's credit card account was a "consumer credit transaction." Wisconsin requires that consumers be given a notice of any default on such an account, and an opportunity to cure the default under some circumstances. Sec. 425.105, Wis. Stats. If such a notice is required and a creditor commences a lawsuit without giving a statutorily - sufficient notice, the lawsuit must be dismissed. Security Finance v. Kirsch, 2019 WI 42 (Wis. S.Ct. 2019); see also Sec. 425.105(1), Wis. Stats. ("A merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer credit transaction [or] commence any action" without giving a notice of right to cure and waiting the cure period of 15 days.)

Both plaintiff and defendants moved for summary judgment on the issue of whether the notice of right to cure default had been given as required by Wisconsin law.