A-1981-20
[…] We are unpersuaded by plaintiff's arguments.
Under N.J.S.A. 40:55D-35, "[n]o permit for the erection of any building or structure shall be issued unless the lot abuts a street giving access to such proposed building or structure." However, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-36 states:
Where the enforcement of . . . [N.J.S.A.] []40:55D-35[] would entail practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship, or where the circumstances of the case do not require the building or structure to be related to a street, the board of adjustment may upon application or appeal, vary the application of . . . [N.J.S.A.] []40:55D-35[] and direct the issuance of a permit subject to conditions that will provide adequate access for firefighting equipment, ambulances and other emergency vehicles necessary for the protection of health and safety . . . .