DOCKET NO. A-3324-18T3
[…] N.J.S.A. 40A:9-136 states a municipal administrator "shall receive such compensation as the ordinance creating such office shall provide and as from time to time may otherwise be directed by the governing body by ordinance." N.J.S.A. 40A:9-138 provides:
The municipal administrator may be removed by a [two-thirds] vote of the governing body. The resolution of removal shall become effective [three] months after its adoption by the governing body.