06-13-2024
[…] The Township first argues that the planning commission's decision was authorized by law. Before the planning commission's findings may be considered for their substance, it is important to determine whether sufficient findings were even made. MCL 125.3502(4) states:
The body or official designated to review and approve special land uses may deny, approve, or approve with conditions a request for special land use approval. The decision on a special land use shall be incorporated in a statement of findings and conclusions relative to the special land use which specifies the basis for the decision and any conditions imposed.
In this case, the circuit court found that the planning commission did not comply with MCL 125.3502(4) because "[a]lthough much discussion was had at the hearings on [Lakeview's] application, the evidentiary basis for the hours-of-operation and sound conditions was not specified."