06-13-2024
[…] The circuit court found that the planning commission did not incorporate a statement of findings and conclusions specifying the basis for the conditions imposed, or follow proper procedure. Instead of remanding this case to the planning commission, the circuit court affirmed the Township's grant of the special land-use application and struck the hours-of-operation and sound conditions involved.
Lakeview argues that MCL 125.3606 allows the circuit court to "affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the zoning board of appeals." (Emphasis added.)