Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Reese
[…] ¶ 20 On July 31, 2019, Lakeview Loan filed a motion to strike and dismiss the section 2-1401 petition alleging improper service and failure to plead sufficient facts to satisfy the elements of section 2-1401. In the alternative, Lakeview Loan asserted it was entitled to judgment on the pleadings when Mr. Reese would "never be able" to establish a meritorious defense to the foreclosure and because the motion to reconsider would have been denied "as improper." Lakeview Loan thereafter filed an amended motion raising the additional argument that the petition was barred by section 15-1509(c) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2018)), which states that "[a]ny vesting of title *** by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509 *** shall be an entire bar *** [to] all claims of parties to the foreclosure." Lakeview Loan noted that the title to the foreclosed property was recorded on May 24, 2018, and the instant petition was not filed until May 21, 2019.

¶ 21 On December 2, 2019, the circuit court granted Mr. Reese's new counsel leave to withdraw as counsel. Mr.