C. A. N24L-08-047 PRW
[…] (10) In turn, she-because of the governing statute-has been properly and necessarily named as a party in this mortgage foreclosure action. And so, Ms. Smith's motion to dismiss must be DENIED.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 5061(b) (2024) ("In addition to the mortgagor, and such mortgagor's heirs . . . the following persons shall be necessary parties in every mortgage foreclosure action . . . [r]ecord owners acquiring title subject to the mortgage (terre tenants) which is being foreclosed upon; and . . . [p]ersons having an equitable or legal interest of record.").
(11) Again, Lakeview Loan has sought a writ of scire facias sur mortgage via 10 Del. C. § 5061(a) which provides, in pertinent part:
. . . upon breach of the condition of a mortgage of real estate by