Lakeside Elec., Inc. v. Ulbe, LLC
[…] Raymond Electric neither objected to this evidence nor attempted to present evidence that demonstrates the existence of any genuine issue of material fact. Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to judgment as a matter of law and its Motion for Summary Judgment on Count II against Raymond Electric is granted.

2 Attorneys' Fees Pursuant to § 9-1-45

Lakeside Electric also seeks attorneys' fees pursuant to § 9-1-45. That section reads, in relevant part:

"The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court: (1) [f]inds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or (2) [r]enders a default judgment against the losing party." Sec. 9-1-45.

Here, Lakeside Electric established that there was a valid and enforceable oral contract and that, by failing to pay pursuant to the terms of the contract, Raymond Electric breached said contract.