Lakeside Bank v. GC Enters., Inc.
[…] On October 7, 2011, the GC mortgage 12 was recorded with the county recorder, and was later re-recorded on October 27, 2011, to correct the legal description of the property. ¶ 27 Section 15-1501(a) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (IMFL) expressly states that any disposition of the mortgaged real estate in a foreclosure action "shall be subject to (i) the interests of all persons not made a party or (ii) interests in the mortgaged real estate not otherwise barred or terminated in the foreclosure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2012). ¶ 28 Section 15-1509(c) of the IMFL provides that the delivery of a deed executed on the judicial foreclosure sale of the property "shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimants who is given notice of the foreclosure ***." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2012). ¶ 29 Taking as true, as we must, Lakeside's allegation in the first amended complaint that it was never notified by MLS of the foreclosure action, we find that Lakeside was not a party to the foreclosure suit.