Lakeside Bank v. GC Enters., Inc.
[…] Consequently, when the property was later encumbered by the GC mortgage, GC's interest in the property was also junior to that of Lakeside's surviving senior interest. The fact that GC obtained title at a sheriff's sale was irrelevant, where under the facts of this case, the sheriff could only have conveyed an imperfect title that was subject to all senior mortgages on the property. ¶ 32 While Lakeside could have certainly filed a foreclosure action on its own mortgage loan under section 15-1501(f) of the IMFL, for unknown reasons, it chose not to do so. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(f) (West 2012) ("[a]ny mortgagee or claimant, *** whose interest in the mortgaged real estate is recorded prior to the filing of a notice of foreclosure *** but who is not made a party to such foreclosure, shall not be barred from filing a separate foreclosure *** (ii) in a new foreclosure subsequent to the entry of a judgment of foreclosure in the original foreclosure"). 14 Instead, Lakeside asks this court to "declare the GC [m]ortgage as being subject to Lakeside's interest."