No. 79324-COA
[…] Id. at 731, 121 P.3d at 1030-31.
On appeal, Lakes only challenges the district court's tender determination by arguing that U.S. Bank failed to produce evidence to show that Ocwen's tender was sufficient to satisfy the HOA's superpriority lien. But the July 9, 2008, notice of delinquent assessment lien attached to U.S. Bank's motion for summary judgment indicated that, as of that date, the maximum possible amount of unpaid assessments for which the HOA could claim a superpriority lien was $625.04, which was far less than the $3,241.52 tendered by Ocwen. See NRS 116.3116 (2013) (describing the superpriority component of an HOA's lien as "the assessments for common expenses ... which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien"); Saticoy Bay LLC Series 2021 Gray Eagle Way v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 133 Nev. 21, 26, 388 P.3d 226, 231 (2017) (recognizing that under the pre-2015 version of NRS 116.3116, serving a notice of delinquent assessment constitutes institution of an action to enforce the lien); cf.