Lakes of Ville Du Parc Condo. Ass'n v. City of Mequon
[…] It appears that the orange, yellow, and pink parcels were assigned separate PINs. This seemingly contravened the Condominium Ownership Act, which expressly forbids separation of the "common elements" of a condominium from individual units. See WIS. STAT. § 703.21(1) ("[e]very unit and its percentage of undivided interest in the common elements shall be deemed to be a parcel" and "[n]either the building, the property nor any of the common elements shall be deemed to be a parcel separate from the unit").

The record is unclear as to exactly when these parcels were assigned separate PINs, but this point is immaterial for the purpose of this appeal.