Lakes of Ville Du Parc Condo. Ass'n v. City of Mequon
[…] More specifically, any subsequent purchaser, whether it be Weickardt or the City, cannot prevail if within thirty years of the conveyance there is an instrument in the chain of title that, in conformance with the definiteness requirement, affords affirmative and express notice of the Association's interest. See § 706.09(2)(b) (setting forth the thirty-year requirement, and incorporating the definiteness requirement of para. (1)(b)).

¶23 We can easily dispense with the requirement that there exist "an instrument affording affirmative and express notice of such prior outstanding interest conforming to the requirements of definiteness of [ WIS. STAT. § 706.09 ](1)(b)." See § 706.09(2)(b). The Declaration is plainly such an instrument, in that it contains a "definite reference" to the property at issue, including by legal description and plat map.