No. A13–0698.
[…] “Capital improvement” means “acquisition or betterment of public lands, buildings or other improvements for the purpose of a city hall, town hall, library, public safety facility, and public works facility.” Minn.Stat. § 475.521, subd. 1(b). Appellants rely on two provisions of section 475.521 that contain voting requirements to assert that respondents cannot bypass an election to authorize public expenditures for capital improvements.
First, subdivision 2(a) refers to a separate voting requirement in section 475.58 and contemplates that, under section 475.58, capital-improvement bonds must be approved by “a majority of the electors voting on the question of issuing the obligations” unless the bonds are issued under “an approved capital improvements plan.”
Minn.Stat. §§ 475.521, subd. 2(a), .58. Second, subdivision 2(c) provides that a certain percentage of voters may petition to request a vote on the issuance of the capital-improvement bonds and that a municipality “may issue the bonds only after obtaining the approval of a majority of the voters voting on the question of issuing the obligations.” Minn.Stat. § 475.521, subd. 2(c).
Section 475.58 states, in relevant part, that “[o]bligations authorized by law or charter may be issued by any municipality upon obtaining the approval of a majority of the electors voting on the question of issuing the obligations.” Minn.Stat. § 475.58, subd. 1 (2012). Other exceptions to this voting requirement, found in section 475.58, are not relevant here. See id., subd. 1(1)-(10).