No. A13–0698.
[…] Appellants assert, without citing authority, that section 469.103 cannot apply because “[t]here cannot be revenue generated from the public buildings contemplated in this development without general taxpayer funding” and that the funding mechanism here will force the city to increase taxes. But because the bonds here are revenue bonds issued by the Forest Lake Authority, the city does not incur a general obligation or debt.
To be sure, the revenue bonds here are financed by a lease with the city. But nothing in the relevant statutes prohibits such an arrangement. Section 469.103 gives the Forest Lake Authority the power to secure the payment of the principal and the interest on the bonds “with its promise to impose, maintain, and collect enough rentals, rates, and charges, for the use and occupancy of the facilities.” Minn.Stat. § 469.103, subd. 5. “The revenue must come from the facility to be acquired, constructed, or improved with the bond proceeds or from other facilities named in the bond-authorizing resolutions.” Id.
In addition, appellants have not shown that the city is obligated to increase taxes to pay the lease. Respondents assert that, on an annual basis, the city may choose not to appropriate funds to pay rent under the lease.