No. A13–0698.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 645.16.
Because appellants claim that section 475.521 applies exclusively to the bonds issued, we analyze that section first and then turn to the question of whether the Forest Lake Authority may issue revenue bonds under chapter 469. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that section 475.521 does not set forth the exclusive procedure for issuing bonds that are to be used to finance the construction of public facilities and that the Forest Lake Authority properly issued the bonds under chapter 469.
I. Capital–Improvement Bonds Under Section 475.521
Minnesota Statutes section 475.521 provides the procedure for a municipality to issue capital-improvement bonds. “Capital improvement” means “acquisition or betterment of public lands, buildings or other improvements for the purpose of a city hall, town hall, library, public safety facility, and public works facility.” Minn.Stat. § 475.521, subd. 1(b). Appellants rely on two provisions of section 475.521 that contain voting requirements to assert that respondents cannot bypass an election to authorize public expenditures for capital improvements.
First, subdivision 2(a) refers to a separate voting requirement in section 475.58 and contemplates that, under section 475.58, capital-improvement bonds must be approved by “a majority of the electors voting on the question of issuing the obligations” unless the bonds are issued under “an approved capital improvements plan.”
Minn.Stat. §§ 475.521, subd. 2(a), .58. Second, subdivision 2(c) provides that a certain percentage of voters may petition to request a vote on the issuance of the capital-improvement bonds and that a municipality “may issue the bonds only after obtaining the approval of a majority of the voters voting on the question of issuing the obligations.” Minn.Stat. § 475.521, subd. 2(c).
Section 475.58 states, in relevant part, that “[o]bligations authorized by law or charter may be issued by any municipality upon obtaining the approval of a majority of the electors voting on the question of issuing the obligations.”