No. A13–0698.
[…] An economic development authority is authorized to issue general-obligation bonds under section 469.102 and revenue bonds under section 469.103. Minn.Stat. §§ 469.102, .103 (2012). Revenue bonds
may be issued to provide money to pay to acquire land needed to operate the authority, to purchase or construct facilities, to purchase, construct, install, or furnish capital equipment to operate a facility for economic development of any kind within the city, or to pay to extend, enlarge, or improve a project under its control.
Minn.Stat. § 469.103, subd. 1. These revenue bonds “are not a debt of the authority's city nor a pledge of that city's full faith and credit” and are only payable from project revenue. Id., subd. 6.