13925-17
[…] Sundstrand Corp. v. Commissioner, 98 T.C. 518, 520 (1992), aff'd, 17 F.3d 965 (7th Cir. 1994). In deciding whether to grant summary judgment, we construe factual materials and inferences drawn from them in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. However, the nonmoving party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleadings but instead must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine dispute for trial. Rule 121(d); see Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 324 (1986).
II. Legal Background
Section 6751(b)(1) provides that "[n]o penalty . . . shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." An "immediate supervisor" is the person who supervises the agent's substantive work on examination. See Sand Inv. Co. v. Commissioner, 157 T.C. 136, 142 (2021). We have previously ruled an "initial determination" signifies a "consequential moment" of IRS action. See Belair Woods, LLC v.