Lakeman v. Weed
[…] DISCUSSION

The beginning of any discussion of the Hague Convention should begin with what it is not: It is not a custody proceeding. Article 19 of the Hague Convention and 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) prohibit a court from determining the merits of any underlying child custody claims; rather, a court must only determine the parties' rights under the Hague Convention for the return of the child. Hague Convention, art. 19 ("A decision under this Convention concerning the child shall not be taken to be a determination on the merits of any custody issue"); 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) ("The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims"). It is axiomatic that the primary purpose of the Convention is "to restore the status quo ante and to deter parents from crossing international boundaries in search of a more sympathetic court." Silverman v. Silverman, 338 F.3d 886, 899 (8th Cir. 2003) (en banc).