No. S–12–0055.
[…] [¶ 13] Lake's challenge to the legality of his sentence likewise presents a question of law that we review de novo.
The question of whether a sentence is illegal because it does not include proper credit for time served is a question of law that we review de novo. Swain v. State, 2009 WY 142, ¶ 8, 220 P.3d 504, 506 (Wyo.2009).
Hagerman v. State, 2011 WY 151, ¶ 3, 264 P.3d 18, 19 (Wyo.2011).
DISCUSSION
A. Juror Qualifications
[¶ 14] In Wyoming, a person is competent to act as a juror if that person meets the requirements set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–11–101. The statutory requirement in dispute in this appeal is the requirement that the juror be “a resident of the state and of the county ninety (90) days before being selected and returned.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–11–101(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2011). Lake contends that this language requires that a juror reside in a county for the ninety-day period preceding any jury service in that county.