Case No. 1:07-cv-572.
[…] Even if plaintiff's claim or claims with regard to purported violations of "oaths of office" had been stated with greater clarity, they would not support claims against any defendant under section 1983. See Krajicek v. Nichols, No. 98-1878, 1999 WL 991252, at * 2 (6th Cir. Sept. 28, 1999); Russell v. Clark, No. 97-4360, 1999 WL 115492, at * 1 (6th Cir. Feb. 9, 1999); Cass v. Ward, No. 96-5839, 1997 WL 327323 (6th Cir. June 17, 1997); Mechler v. Hodges, No. C-102-948, 2005 WL 1406102 at * 7 (S.D. Ohio June 15, 2005); accord United States v. Conces, 507 F.3d 1028, 1041 (6th Cir. 2007).
Section 8 of Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.628 states, "A school or other institution shall cooperate with the department during an investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect. Cooperation includes allowing access to the child without parental consent if access is determined by the department to be necessary to complete the investigation or to prevent abuse or neglect of the child. However, the department shall notify the person responsible for the child's health or welfare about the department's contact with the child at the time or as soon afterward as the person can be reached. The department may delay the notice if the notice would compromise the safety of the child or child's siblings or the integrity of the investigation, but only for the time 1 of those conditions exists."
The "Statutes and Protocols" are listed in paragraph 3 of plaintiff's complaint.
Pro se litigants cannot recover attorney's fees under 42 U.S.C. § 1988. See Kay v. Ehrler, 499 U.S. 432 (1991). Plaintiff's request for an award of attorney's fees (docket # 1 at 43, ¶ H) has been disregarded.