Lake v. Esposito
[…] In support of that claim, Lake alleges, first, that those Defendants “wrongfully appropriated approximately $277,000 in investment funds from Lake by making fraudulent and false statements of fact about the investment needed to make Valais Ventures profitable” and wrongfully used those funds for the benefit of other business owned by Esposito, McDowell, and Lonergan, “to the exclusion of Lake.” Second, Lake alleges that all four Defendants wrongfully withheld $600,000 owed to Lake in connection with his sale of his membership interest in Valais.

Under ORS § 124.110(1)(a), elder financial abuse occurs “[w]hen a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person, without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person.” See Gibson v. Bankofier, 275 Or.App. 257, 268 (2015) (setting forth elements of an elder financial abuse claim).