Lake v. Esposito
[…] Lake also alleges that Lonergan, along with Esposito and McDowell, was operating the separate businesses of Insupply Labs, LLC and Sanilux Brands, LLC, out of the Valais location and using the Valais equipment, but never disclosed this material information to Lake.

ORS § 59.137 imposes liability on “[a]ny person who violates or materially aids in a violation of ORS § 59.135(1), (2)[,] or (3).” Section 59.135, in relevant part, makes it unlawful “for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with the . . . sale of any security”:

(1) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;