Lake v. Esposito
[…] Under ORS § 124.110(1)(a), elder financial abuse occurs “[w]hen a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person, without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person.” See Gibson v. Bankofier, 275 Or.App. 257, 268 (2015) (setting forth elements of an elder financial abuse claim). Lonergan does not dispute that Lake, who alleges that he is over the age of 65, is a “vulnerable person” within the meaning of § 124.110. See ORS § 124.100(1)(a), (1)(e)(A) (defining “[v]ulnerable person” to include a person 65 years of age or older).

As Lake points out in his Response, under ORS § 124.100(5) a person may bring an action against a person “for permitting another person to engage in . . . financial abuse if the person knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known of the physical or financial abuse” (emphasis added). In his Eighth Claim, however, Lake does not assert that theory, and the Eighth Claim references only actions taken by Lonergan involving direct appropriation and withholding of funds from Lake-not actions of “permitting” another to do so. See SAC ¶¶ 82-83.