Lake v. APH Enterprises, LLC
[…] App. at 410 (1), 864 S.E.2d 621 (citation and punctuation omitted).

  5. Boone v. Udoto

    323 Ga. App. 482 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013)   Cited 9 times
    Finding no evidence of "such dominion and control of the premises so as to vitiate the landlord’s limited liability imposed by OCGA § 44-7-14" where the landlord "had no obligation to repair or maintain" the property

    “Landlords who fully part with possession and the right of possession of the premises are not liable to third parties for damages arising from the tenant's negligence” pursuant to OCGA § 44–7–14, which provides: Lake v. APH Enterprises, LLC, 306 Ga.App. 317, 319, 702 S.E.2d 654 (2010).[h]aving fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.

  6. Watts Colwell Builders v. Martin

    313 Ga. App. 1 (Ga. Ct. App. 2011)   Cited 12 times