Under these provisions, there "is no evidence that [the LLC] contractually undertook to remain in possession
[…] (b) Status of Kasulka Properties
Under these provisions, there "is no evidence that [the LLC] contractually undertook to remain in possession of’ any parts of the premises. Lake v. APH Enterprises, 306 Ga. App. 317, 320, 702 S.E.2d 654 (2010). Rather, "the use of the tenements really belongs to the tenant during the lease," Starks, 361 Ga. App. at 410 (1), 864 S.E.2d 621 (citation and punctuation omitted).
“Landlords who fully part with possession and the right of possession of the premises are not liable to third parties for damages arising from the tenant's negligence” pursuant to OCGA § 44–7–14, which provides: Lake v. APH Enterprises, LLC, 306 Ga.App. 317, 319, 702 S.E.2d 654 (2010).[h]aving fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.
(Citation omitted.) Lake v. APH Enterprises, 306 Ga.App. 317, 319, 702 S.E.2d 654 (2010).