January 19, 1970
[…] CPLR 2103 (subd. [e]) says each paper served on any party shall be served on every other party, except that no service need be made upon a party who is in default for failure to appear, and except as otherwise may be provided by court order in class actions or as provided in CPLR 3215 (subd. [f]), which latter statute deals with the entry of judgment by default. Since the remaining defendants have not been served with process, they cannot be in default. It is also perfectly clear that none of the other exceptions specified in CPLR 2103 (subd. [e]) are here applicable and, therefore, there has been no compliance with the cited rule.
Furthermore, CPLR 3107 specifically states that "A party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give to each party ten days' notice, unless the court orders otherwise." Here, the court has not ordered otherwise. The plain command of the last-cited rule has also been disregarded.