observing that we may not "add provisions not agreed upon by the parties"
[…] Cubel v. Cubel, 876 N.E.2d 1117, 1120 (Ind. 2007). We examine the statute as a whole, avoiding "interpretations that depend on selective reading of individual words that lead to irrational and disharmonizing results." ESPN, Inc. v. Univ. of Notre Dame Police Dep't, 62 N.E.3d 1192, 1195 (Ind. 2016).
A "patient" under the MMA refers to "an individual who receives or should have received health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express or implied." I.C. § 34-18-2-22. This includes an individual with "a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice on the part of a health care provider." Id. A derivative claim includes "the claim of a parent or parents, guardian, trustee, child, relative, attorney, or any other representative of the patient including claims for loss of services, loss of consortium, expenses, and other similar claims." Id.
This provision of the MMA appears to contemplate a broad definition of "patient." However, it must be read in conjunction with other provisions of the Act. See Farber v. State, 729 N.E.2d 139, 140 (Ind. 2000) (emphasizing that statutes must "be read as a whole").