Case No. 6:05-cv-346-Orl-31DAB.
[…] Constr., Inc. v. Westfield Ins. Co.Opinion
Case No. 6:05-cv-346-Orl-31DAB.
August 2, 2006
ORDER
This cause came on for consideration without oral argument on the following motion filed herein:
MOTION: MOTION FOR BOND INCREASE (Doc. No. 139)
FILED: June 29, 2006 THEREON it is ORDERED that the motion is DENIED.
Plaintiff seeks to increase the amount of the lien transfer bond posted in this case, asserting that the present amount is inadequate. The Court finds that Plaintiff has not made a sufficient showing to warrant the increase.
Pursuant to Florida Statute § 713.24, a party may transfer a lien to security "in an amount equal to the amount demanded in such claim of lien plus interest thereon at the legal rate for 3 years, plus $1,000 or 25 percent of the amount demanded in the claim of lien, whichever is greater, to apply on any attorney's fees and court costs that may be taxed in any proceeding to enforce said lien." There is no question that the transfer bond posted in this case met those requirements.