Lake County v. State ex Rel. Manich
[…] In the case before us the Lake County Council, as the county fiscal body, has the statutory duty to fix a two-tiered salary structure for county surveyors, determine whether Manich is either registered or not registered, and then pay him accordingly. The Council failed to comply with the statutory mandate and this action ensued. In our view the council's inaction is clearly a case of public officers engaging in an omission of an official duty. Accordingly, the five-year limitation period applies.

Indiana Code § 36-2-3-2, which applies to all counties not having a consolidated city, dictates in relevant part, "The seven (7) member county council elected under this chapter is the county fiscal body. The fiscal body shall act in the name of `The ____ County Council'".

Citing Bell v. Metropolitan School Dis't (1983) S.D.Ind., 582 F. Supp. 3, Manich counters the five-year limitation period does not apply because the statute anticipates actions against "public officers" and not "public bodies." See id.