Lake Cnty. Dep't of Job & Family Servs. v. Trivisonno
[…] {¶17} After the court determines the guideline support amount under the child support schedule, "[t]hen, courts may deviate from that guideline amount" under certain circumstances. Rummelhoff v. Rummelhoff, 2022-Ohio-1224, 187 N.E.3d 1079, ¶ 19 (1st Dist.). The court may order a deviation "if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interest of the child." R.C. 3119.22. R.C. 3119.23 provides a list of factors to be considered, which include, in pertinent part: "[s]pecial and unusual needs of the child or children, including needs arising from the physical or psychological condition of the child"; "[extended parenting time or extraordinary costs associated with parenting time"; "[t]he relative financial resources, including the disparity in income between parties or households, other assets, and the needs of each parent"; "[significant in-kind contributions from a parent, including, but