11870/03.
[…] The plaintiffs contend that defendant Utica's disclaimer is a nullity because it was not issued within a reasonable period of time after the insurer learned of Palacios' accident. According to the plaintiffs, the tender letter from Fire Department's carrier clearly indicated that NAK employed Palacios, and, thus, defendant Utica had all the information it needed to disclaim upon receipt of the letter on June 6, 2002. The plaintiffs' contention has no merit. It is true that Insurance Law § 3420(d) provides: "If under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant." ( See, West 16th Street Tenants Corp. v. Public Service Mut. Ins. Co., 290 AD2d 278.) An insurer's untimely disclaimer of coverage is a nullity. ( See, West 16th Street Tenants Corp. v. Public Service Mut. Ins. Co., supra; City of New York v. Northern Ins.