NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The Pettys’ failure to address the evidence that supports the court’s factual findings defeats their substantial evidence argument on appeal. (Nwosu v. Uba (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1229, 1246.) The Pettys belatedly raise the argument in their reply brief that the evidence did not support a finding that an oral modification of the agreement was fully executed by the parties, as required under Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (b). But this argument ignores subdivision (d) of the statute that further provides: “Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning . . . waiver of a provision of a written contract . . . .”
The Pettys also argue that the court “found only that the management agreement had ended—without explanation of what happened thereafter.” But they do not explain the relevance or import of this alleged error.