Lakdawala v. Lakdawala (In re Marriage of Lakdawala)
[…] Included among the court's findings was the following:

"While under Jimmy's management and control the companies engaged in arbitrary billing practices, significantly diminishing the value of VDP over time, failed to have VDP bill for its services and overcharged VDP for what were really LAK's overhead costs, including 100% of several executive salaries. These were appropriate adjustments by Mr. Pearson."

Finally, the court adopted Pearson's determination that VDP was worth $3,170,000.

2. Governing law and standard of review

Evidence Code section 730 provides in relevant part:

"When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required."

"The weight and credence to be given an expert's testimony is a question for the trier of fact." (Bloxham v. Saldinger (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 729, 738 (Bloxham).) Therefore, the Court of Appeal does "not reweigh expert opinions on appeal." (California Pines Property Owners Assn. v.