Lakdawala v. Lakdawala (In re Marriage of Lakdawala)
[…] (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2007) [¶] 8:1053, p. 8-359.)
In this case, the trial court found that "Jimmy has had sole management and control of [VDP] since the parties' separation in September 2010." According to Jimmy, "Janice does not have much experience in the printing business."

Section 2552 provides in relevant part:

"For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial."

3. Application