CIVIL 22-00424 JMS-WRP
[…] Therefore, the first Eitel factor favors default judgment.
2. Merits of Plaintiff's Substantive Claims
As noted above, for purposes of liability, the factual allegations in the complaint are taken as true on default. See TeleVideo Sys., Inc., 826 F.2d at 91718; Fair Hous. of Marin, 285 F.3d at 906. In the present Motion, Plaintiff seeks default judgment against Defendants as to all claims asserted in the Complaint.
Each claim is addressed in turn.
a. Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices (Count I)
In Count I, Plaintiff asserts a claim for unfair or deceptive acts or practices under HRS § 480-2. See Complaint, ECF No. 1 at 11. Section 480-2(a) makes unlawful “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” To state a such a claim, a consumer must allege: “(1) a violation of HRS § 480-2; (2) injury to plaintiff's business or property resulting from such violation; and (3) proof of the amount of damages.” Aquilina v.