CIVIL 22-00424 JMS-WRP
[…] A plaintiff must provide evidence to support its requested relief and that relief “must not differ in kind from, or exceed in amount, what is demanded in the pleadings.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(c). Plaintiff seeks a return of her Deposit in the amount of $104,793.15 and treble damages, for a total of $314,379.45. See Pit's Mot., ECF No. 41 at 29, 31. Plaintiff also seeks leave to file a motion for attorneys' fees and costs. See Id. at 31.
As noted above, the allegations in Plaintiff's Complaint taken as true establish that Defendants violated HRS § 480-2. Pursuant to HRS § 480-13(b)(1), a consumer injured by acts forbidden or declared unlawful by § 480-2 “shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit.” Id. § 480-13(b)(1); see Sambor v. Omnia Credit Servs., Inc., 183 F.Supp.2d 1234, 1244 (D. Haw. 2002) (“When section 480-2 is violated, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13 allows an individual to bring a suit and seek treble damages or $1,000, whichever is greater, as well as attorney's fees and costs.”).