INDEX NO. 162747/2014 Third-Party Index No. 595753/2015
[…] That plaintiff offers no evidence that Sciame's and M&B own the ladder does not warrant dismissal of his claim. (See Rivera v State, 34 NY3d 383, 401 [2019] [motion for summary judgment denied where movants fail to sustain prima facie burden, even if nonmoving party failed to oppose motion]).
D. Labor Law § 241-a
1. Contentions
M&B, Sciame, Metropolitan, and Par argue that Labor Law § 241-a is inapplicable because the accident did not involve work in an elevator shaftway, hatchway, or stairwell. (NYSCEF 99, 142). Plaintiff does not address this claim in his opposition. (NYSCEF 187).
2. Analysis
Pursuant to Labor Law § 241-a:
"[a]ny men working in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways and stairwells of buildings in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two
inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men, or by other means specified in the rules of the board."
As it is undisputed that plaintiff was not working in or at an elevator shaftway, hatchway, or stairwell, the statute is inapplicable.
E. Labor Law § 240 (1)
1. Contentions