LaJoice v. N. Michigan Hosps., Inc.
[…] Rather, it is whether a complaint filed after the filing only of a defective notice of intent tolls the wrongful death saving provision. We have already answered that question in the negative in Boodt v. Borgess Med. Ctr., 481 Mich. 558, 751 N.W.2d 44 (2008). As Boodt, 481 Mich. at 562–563, 751 N.W.2d 44, explains:

MCL 600.2912b(1) states that “a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.” MCL 600.2912b(4) states that the “notice givento a health professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following....” Therefore, a plaintiff cannot commence an action before he or she files a notice of intent that contains all the information required under § 2912b(4).