No. 300684 No. 300788
[…] Bush, 484 Mich at 174 (internal quotation omitted). The Court emphasized that "[t]o hold that [failure to comply with MCL 600.2912b] in and of itself mandates dismissal with prejudice would complicate, prolong, and significantly increase the expense of litigation." Id. As such, "[d]ismissal with prejudice would be inconsistent with these stated purposes." Id. at 175. The Court also noted that, because an NOI is part of a medical malpractice "process" or "proceeding," it is subject to MCL 600.2301. Id. at 176-177. MCL 600.2301 reads as follows:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.The Court in Bush clarified how MCL 600.2301 applies to medical-malpractice cases and NOI defects:
[T]he applicability of [MCL 600.]2301 rests on a two-pronged test: first, whether a substantial right of a party is implicated and, second, whether a cure is in the furtherance of justice.