Lajeunesse was convicted of attempted murder and willful injury causing serious injury. We affirmed on direct appeal. See State v. Lajeunesse,
[…] Lajeunesse raised the claims again in his second PCR proceeding. In dismissing the second PCR application, the court reasoned Lajeunesse did not preserve his claims "for appellate review" by raising them in the criminal proceeding and they could not be raised for the first time on PCR. The court found all ineffective-assistance claims were either fully litigated or waived in the first proceeding and Lajeunesse offered no "sufficient reason . . . why these claims were not raised in his first [PCR] proceeding." So the court found the claims were barred by Iowa Code section 822.8 and dismissed the second application.
In assessing whether the court was correct, we look to Iowa Code section 822.8, which provides:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.
On direct appeal, we preserved Lajeunesse's claims concerning prosecutorial misconduct and collusion of counsel for possible PCR, and he forwarded those claims during the first PCR action. So he satisfied the requirement that he raise these available grounds for relief in the original action.