Lajeunesse v. Iowa Bd. of Med.
[…] Lajeunesse does not argue another statute excepts mandamus from this exclusivity provision.

Because Lajeunesse is trying to compel agency action, or in other words challenge agency inaction, the judicial-review procedures of chapter 17A are the exclusive means to do so. But Lajeunesse runs into another barrier there, as he seems to recognize. Iowa Code section 272C.3(1)(d) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of chapter 17A, a determination by a licensing board that an investigation is not warranted or that an investigation should be closed without initiating a disciplinary proceeding is not subject to judicial review pursuant to section 17A.19." See Lewis Cent. Educ. Ass'n, 625 N.W.2d at 691 (stating the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act "recognizes the legislature may, by statute, make agency action unreviewable"). While Lajenuesse says that he is not pursuing discipline of Dr.