No. 1-1020 / 01-0128.
[…] An appeal of a district court's ruling on judicial review of an agency's decision is limited to determining whether the district court correctly applied the law in exercising its judicial review function under section 17A.19(8). Herrera v. IBP, Inc., 633 N.W.2d 284, 287 (Iowa 2001). The district court, as well as this court, is bound by the commissioner's factual findings if they are supported by substantial evidence in the record. IBP, Inc. v. Harpole, 621 N.W.2d 410, 414 (Iowa 2001).
Iowa Code section 85.23 provides:
Unless the employer or the employer's representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee's behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent's behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed.
The purpose of the notice requirement in section 85.23 is to alert employers "to the possibility of a claim so that an investigation can be made while the information is fresh." Venenga v. John Deere Component Works, 498 N.W.2d 422, 425 (Iowa Ct.App. 1993) (quoting Dillinger v.