A03A2236.
[…] The Lairds specifically elected not to sue pursuant to the Warranty. After a year of litigation, Risbergs demanded arbitration pursuant to the arbitration provision in the Warranty. The trial court granted the demand. Following the denial of their motion for reconsideration (and having followed the interlocutory appeal procedure), the Lairds appeal.
The only mention of arbitration in the Agreement between the Lairds and Risbergs refers to the voluntary arbitration under the Georgia Arbitration Code (OCGA § 9-9-1 et seq.), which statute provides the exclusive means by which agreements to arbitrate disputes may be enforced. OCGA § 9-9-2 (c). Arbitration cannot be compelled pursuant to the statute with respect to "[a]ny sales agreement or loan agreement for the purchase or financing of residential real estate unless the clause agreeing to arbitrate is initialed by all signatories at the time of the execution of the agreement." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-9-2 (c) (8).
Here, it is undisputed that the Lairds did not initial the arbitration provision in the Agreement. Thus, this provision in the sales contract could not be enforced against the Lairds under the Agreement. See OCGA § 9-9-2 (c) (8).