15 Civ. 7764 (HBP)
[…] Although "[t]he regulation thus seems to impose on the ALJ a duty to solicit such medical opinions," an ALJ's failure to obtain a medical source statement from a treating physician before making his disability determination is not a per se error that invariably requires remand. Tankisi v. Commissioner of Soc. Sec., 521 F. App'x 29, 33-34 (2d Cir. 2013) (summary order); see Swiantek v. Commissioner of Soc. Sec., supra, 588 F. App'x at 84; Pellam v. Astrue, 508 F. App'x 87, 89-90 (2d Cir. 2013) (summary order); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(b)(6) ("[T]he lack of the medical source statement will not make the report incomplete."). Rather, the need for a medical source statement from the treating physician hinges on the "circumstances of the particular case, the comprehensiveness of the administrative record, and, at core, whether an ALJ could reach an informed decision based on the record." Sanchez v.