1:10-cv-02211-AWI-SKO-HC
[…] The court based its decision on provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) that provided a cause of action for persons suffering legal wrong or adverse effect from agency action, but which further withdrew the cause of action to the extent that the pertinent statute "preclude[s] judicial review" or "the agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." Reeb v. Thomas, 636 F.3d at 1226; 5 U.S.C. §§ 702, 701(a). The court relied on 18 U.S.C. § 3625, which stated in pertinent part that the provisions of 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 through 706 "do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." Reeb, 636 F.3d at 1226 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3625). The court stated the following:
Title 5 U.S.C. § 706 defines the scope of judicial review of agency action.