1:10-cv-02211-AWI-SKO-HC
[…] Id. at 843, 104 S.Ct.Close v. Thomas, 653 F.3d at 974.
2778.
To determine Congress's intent, "[a]s always," the "starting point is the plain language of the statute." Greenwood v. CompuCredit Corp., 615 F.3d 1204, 1207 (9th Cir.2010) cert. granted, --- U.S. ----, 131 S.Ct. 2874, 179 L.Ed.2d 1187 (2011). We have explained that "[i]f the plain meaning of the statute is unambiguous, that meaning is controlling." Id.
Here, Petitioner relies on 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(3)(A), which provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any over provision of law, the Attorney General shall provide for the initiation and, to the extent possible, the completion of removal proceedings, and any administrative appeals thereof, in the case of any alien convicted of an aggravated felony before the alien's release from incarceration for the underlying aggravated felony.8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added).