1:10-cv-02211-AWI-SKO-HC
[…] Id. The court noted that although the decisions could not be reviewed for abuse of discretion, judicial review remained available for allegations that BOP action was contrary to established federal law, violated the United States Constitution, or exceeded statutory authority. Id. at 1228.
The present case is analogous with Reeb. Pursuant to § 3621(b), the designation of an institution of confinement is a matter within the discretion of the BOP.
Petitioner argues that he has a statutory right to placement in a hearing site, relying on 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(3)(A), which provides for the expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies, and provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General shall provide for the initiation and, to the extent possible, the completion of removal proceedings, and any administrative appeals thereof, in the case of any alien convicted of an aggravated felony before the alien's release from incarceration for the underlying aggravated felony.8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(3)(A). However, the terms of this provision do not confer a right of judicial review or limit the discretion of the BOP and the Attorney General to designate institutions of confinement.