Lagueux v. Leonardi
[…] (Return of Record, ROR, pp. 2-15.)

As seen in the language of Finding # 13, the commissioner relied on § 38a-769(c) and (d) in denying the plaintiff's application to be an insurance producer. The commissioner's reliance on § 38a-769 forms the sole basis of the plaintiff's appeal. The plaintiff claims that the provisions of § 38a-769 are inapplicable to one who has applied for an insurance producer's license, that is governed by § 38a-702e. The commissioner disagrees and finds that § 38a-769(c) and (d) are applicable in his review of the plaintiff's application.

Section 38a-769(c) provides in part: " Each applicant for a license shall furnish satisfactory evidence to the commissioner that the applicant is a person of good moral character and that the applicant is financially responsible." Section 38a-769(d) provides in part: " Upon finding that an applicant meets the licensing requirements of this title and is in all respects properly qualified and trustworthy and that the granting of such license is not against the public interest, the commissioner may issue to such applicant the license applied for, in such form as the commissioner may adopt, to act within this state to the extent therein specified."

The plaintiff stated at oral argument in this court on September 13, 2012 that while there were other arguments set forth in his brief he was now raising only the statutory interpretation issue as his ground of appeal.