NO. 03-19-00042-CV
[…] Id. at 835-36. It also considered the legislature's 2015 enactment of section 16.038 of the civil practice and remedies code, id. at 837, which provides that if a note payable in installments is accelerated but the accelerated date is rescinded or waived by a "written notice of a rescission or waiver" before limitations expire, the acceleration is "deemed rescinded and waived and the note, obligation, or series of notes or obligations shall be governed by Section 16.035 as if no acceleration had occurred." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.038. As observed by the Jatera court, section 16.038 "provides no exceptions to a lender's right to unilaterally withdraw the acceleration." 917 F.3d at 836; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.038(e) (specifying that section "does not create an exclusive method for waiver and rescission of acceleration"); see also Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 759, § 3, 2015 Tex. Gen.