NO. 03-19-00042-CV
[…] APPLICABLE LAW
"Under state law, a sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real-property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues," and "[w]hen this four-year period expires, the real-property lien and the power of sale to enforce the lien become void." Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 567 (Tex. 2001) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035). "If a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(e); see Wolf, 44 S.W.3d at 566. When such a note includes an optional acceleration clause, the statute of limitations begins to run when the noteholder exercises its option to accelerate. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d at 566.