No. 5300
[…] /s/ Taylor H. Wines DISTRICT JUDGE PRESIDING"
Appellant asserts the following specifications of error:
1. The district court erred by not filing his decision and judgment prior to leaving office.
2. The district court erred by not making adequate findings.
3. The district court erred by not awarding the damages in quantum meruit.
4. The district court erred in awarding judgment on defendants' counterclaim.
For the reasons hereinafter expressed we find the first and second assignments of error meritorious and therefore the case must be reversed and remanded for a new trial.
NRS 3.180(2) provides in part as follows:
"District judge may perform certain acts in civil actions after term expires or cessation of exercise of duties.
"* * *.
"2. All judges about to retire from office by reason of resignation or the expiration of their term shall, before such retirement, decide all cases and matters submitted to them and remaining undetermined. The decision or decisions shall be entered in the minutes of the court and, if in writing, shall be filed with the clerk of the court before retirement. * * *."
In the instant case the trial judge did not enter a minute order but chose to write a decision. The decision was dated December 29, 1966. It was not filed with the clerk until January 6, 1967.