Lagemann v. Nebraska
[…] See, Steward, supra note 11: Wilson v. Brown-McDonald Co., 134 Neb. 211, 278 N.W. 254 (1938); Clans v. DeVere, 120 Neb. 812, 535 N.W. 450 (1931), overruled on other grounds, Spiker v. John Day Co., 201 Neb. 503, 270 N.W.2d 300 (1978).

See, Osborn v. Omaha Structural Steel Co., 105 Neb. 216, 179 N.W. 1022 (1920); Updike Grain Co. v. Swanson, 104 Neb. 661, 178 N.W. 618 (1920).

Gibson v. Kurt Mfg., 255 Neb. 255, 265, 583 N.W.2d 767, 773 (1998). citing 8 Arthur Larson Lex K. Larson, Larson's Workers' Compensation Law § 80.54(1998).

As noted, in 1999, the Legislature amended § 48-125. Before the amendment, § 48-125 did not correspond to this court's holding in Leitz. It provided a waiting-time penalty only after an employee's notice of disability: "[F]ifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days' notice has been given of disability." The amendment, as relevant here, revised § 48-125 to provide a second circumstance in which a waiting-time penalty applies: "[F]ifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days' notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final order, award, or judgment of the compensation court." [6] If the Legislature had intended to overturn our decision in Leitz, it would have specified that waiting-time penalties are available pending an appeal for any uncontested portion of the award.