Lagemann v. Nebraska
[…] And on appellate review of a workers' compensation award, the trial judge's factual findings have the effect of a jury verdict and will not be disturbed unless clearly wrong. Statutory interpretation, however, presents a question of law, and we independently decide questions of law.

See Money v. Tyrrell Flowers, 275 Neb. 602, 748 N.W.2d 49 (2008).

See id.

See Powell v. Estate Gardeners, 275 Neb. 287, 745 N.W.2d 917 (2008).

ANALYSIS

A 1999 amendment to § 48-125 provides the flashpoint of the parties' dispute. Section 48-125(1) (Cum. Supp. 2008), in relevant part, now provides:

Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be payable periodically in accordance with the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death. Fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days' notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final order, award, or judgment of the compensation court. . . .

(Emphasis supplied.)