Lafortune v. Fiber Materials, Inc.
[…] 26 M.R.S.A § 844(1). It is undisputed that the plaintiff was absent from work for 11 consecutive work weeks. Defendant's SMF ¶ 17; Plaintiff's Responsive SMF ¶ 17. It therefore appears that any claims made by the plaintiff under the state statute must fail. Jewell v. Reid's Confectionary Co., 172 F.Supp.2d 212, 221 (D. Me. 2001).

The plaintiff contends, however, that the defendant "agreed that he could take 12 weeks of medical leave," invoking 26 M.R.S.A. § 844(1)(C). Plaintiff's Memorandum in Opposition to the Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment ("Opposition") (Docket No. 33) at 14. That subsection of the statute provides: "The employer and employee may negotiate for more or less leave, but both parties must agree." 26 M.R.S.A. § 844(1)(C). As evidence of such an agreement the plaintiff offers his own affidavit and an exhibit submitted with his statement of material facts.