02-15-2019
[…] Martin v. Martin, 656 So. 2d 846, 848 (Ala. Civ. App. 1995). However, if the court finds that a provision dividing property is ambiguous, the court has the power to clarify the judgment, and such a clarification is not considered a modification. Williams v. Williams, 591 So. 2d 879 (Ala. Civ. App. 1991)."
In the present case, the trial court entered an order amending the divorce judgment by stating that the monetary award to the former wife in the divorce judgment was, in fact, an award of "alimony in gross" instead of a property settlement.
Section 30-2-51(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides for the award of a property settlement for the support of a spouse. That subsection states:
"If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family."This court has held that alimony in gross may be awarded as a form of property settlement.