Laflash v. State
[…] United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960). Godinez, 509 U.S. at 389. Under this standard, a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have (1) "sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding" and has (2) "a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him." Id. at 396 (quoting Dusky, 362 U.S. at 402); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(a) ("A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.").

Jurisdiction

This Court lacks jurisdiction to hear, and must dismiss, prohibited appeals. See Chavez v. State, 183 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. Crim.