24-AP-127
[…] Mortgage Network, Inc., 2013 VT 96, ¶ 23, 195 Vt. 113 (quotation omitted). In conducting this analysis, "[w]e assume that all factual allegations pleaded in the complaint are true," and afford plaintiff the benefit of any "reasonable inferences." Dernier, 2013 VT 96, ¶ 23 (quotation omitted).
The VCPA prohibits "unfair methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce." 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a). Under § 2461(b) of the statute, "[a]ny consumer who contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent representations or practices . . . or who sustains damages or injury" resulting from the same "may sue and recover from the seller, solicitor, or other violator." See Mansfield v.