24-AP-127
[…] Zorn v. Smith, 2011 VT 10, ¶ 22, 189 Vt. 219 (quotation omitted). Plaintiff's complaint did not allege facts sufficient to support the reasonable inference that he was a "consumer" within the meaning of § 2451a(1). As a result, it necessarily failed to state a consumer-protection claim under § 2461(b). See Messier, 2018 VT 93, ¶ 24.
Because a private plaintiff need not meet the statutory definition of "consumer" to challenge anticompetitive conduct under the VCPA, this does not end our inquiry. Section 2465 provides that "[a]ny person who sustains damages or injury as a result of any violation of State antitrust laws, including section 2453 of this title, may sue and recover from the violator." 9 V.S.A. § 2465(a); see Elkins v. Microsoft Corp., 174 Vt. 328, 329, 341 (2002) (noting that § 2465 expressly authorizes private plaintiffs to bring "unfair competition case").