05-06-2021
[…] The Supreme Court has interpreted this language as giving the Internal Revenue Service (the "IRS") "wide discretion" and "broad powers" to select an alternative method. Thor Power Tool Co. v. Comm'r, 439 U.S. 522, 532 (1979). Accordingly, the burden on the taxpayer is heavy and any alteration by the IRS should not be set aside unless plainly arbitrary. Id. at 532-33. Such a determination "is entitled to more than the usual presumption of correctness." Shea Homes, Inc. v. Comm'r, 142 T.C. 60, 84 (2014), aff'd, 834 F.3d 1061 (9th Cir. 2016).
The applicable language in Tax-Gen § 10-402(e) reads: "[t]o reflect clearly the income allocable to Maryland, the Comptroller may alter, if circumstances warrant, the methods [used]."
Once the Comptroller has chosen an alternative apportionment method pursuant to Tax-Gen § 10-402(e), the taxpayer now has the burden to show that the method selected is unfair. Gore Enter.