05-06-2021
[…] See Hercules, supra, 351 Md. at 109. Here, the Tax Court issued multiple orders before its Final Order. Accordingly, it was authorized to revise or strike such orders to clarify the rights of the parties. Id.
Corporations carrying on a trade or business either in or out of Maryland must allocate to Maryland "the part of the corporation's Maryland modified income that is derived from or reasonably attributable to the part of its trade or business carried on in the State." Tax-Gen § 10-402(b)(2). This allocation can be completed through separate accounting or by formulary apportionment. Id. § 10-402(c)-(d).
Tax-Gen § 10-402(e) provides in relevant part:
[t]o reflect clearly the income allocable to Maryland, the Comptroller may alter, if circumstances warrant, the methods under subsections (c) and (d) of this section, including:"If an apportionment formula does not fairly represent the extent of a corporation's activity in [Maryland], the Comptroller may alter the formula or its components." COMAR 03.04.03.08(F).
* * *