CASE NO. 3:07CV98.
[…] MISS. CODE ANN. § 25-4-105(2).
It is undisputed for the purposes of this motion that Massey's agreement with Nowlin violated both of these provisions. Section 25-4-107 states actions for violations of the Act may only be brought by the Mississippi Ethics Commission or the district attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred. MISS. CODE ANN. § 25-4-107. However, MISS CODE ANN. § 25-4-113 authorizes "[t]he attorney general of the state of Mississippi or any governmental entity directly injured by a violation of this act . . . [to] bring a separate civil action against the public servant or other person or business . . . for recovery of damages suffered as a result of such violation."
In this instance Lafayette County brought suit. Both parties agree that under MISS. CODE ANN. § 25-4-113, Lafayette County can bring actions for damages.