Index No. EF17-1018
[…] The District does not dispute that the board's resolution was not filed with the president of the New York State Energy Research and Development Authority ("NYSERDA") prior to the completion of Laertes' solar project in December 2016. The District's May 2014 resolution was not filed with NYSERDA until February 2017. The Court found that the plain language of the statute mandates that the District file its opt-out resolution with the president of NYSERDA in order complete the process of opting-out of the solar energy system tax exemption. RPTL §487(8)(a) (a "copy of any such local law or resolution shall be filed with the commissioner and with the president of the authority.") (emphasis added). The other statutorily required filing, with the Commissioner of the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, was timely accomplished on or about July 1, 2014. Id.