Ladien v. Presence RHC Corp.
[…] Count II sought both monetary damages and reinstatement of Ladien's staff privileges. While the hospital is generally immune from claims for monetary damages from claims relating to termination of staff privileges following a peer review process, this immunity does not extend to claims filed under the Whistleblower Act. Larsen v. Provena Hospitals, 2015 IL App (4th) 140255, ¶ 50. ¶ 26 Section 30 of the Whistleblower Act provides that an "employee" "may bring a civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee whole." 740 ILCS 174/30 (West 2012). That definition of "relief" plainly encompasses both of Ladien's claims for reinstatement and damages. ¶ 27 The Whistleblower Act's definition of "employee" contains two clauses.