Ladien v. Presence RHC Corp.
[…] Count II also fails because while the second clause of section 5 clearly encompasses a physician who has practice privileges at a hospital but is not an employee of the hospital, it does not allege that St. Joseph is "funded, in whole or in part, by the State." See Larsen, 2015 IL App (4th) 140255, ¶ 62. Accordingly, the circuit court correctly dismissed count II pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code. ¶ 32 Finally, we address counts III and IX. Both are tort claims. Count III seeks damages for defamation; count IX for interference with prospective economic advantage. Section 10.2 of the Hospital Licensing Act grants hospital immunity from certain damage claims. It provides:

"Because the candid and conscientious evaluation of clinical practices is essential to the provision of adequate hospital care, it is the policy of this State to
encourage peer review by health care providers. Therefore, no hospital * * * shall be liable for civil damages as a result of the acts, omissions, decisions, or any other conduct, except those involving wilful or wanton misconduct, of a * * * credential committee, peer review committee, or any other committee or individual whose purpose, directly or indirectly, is * * * for the purpose of professional discipline including institution of a summary suspension in accordance with Section 10.4 of this Act and the medical staff bylaws." 210 ILCS 85/10.2 (West 2012).
¶ 33 Section 10.2 further defines "wilful or wanton" as "a course of action that shows actual or deliberate intention to harm or that, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for a person's own safety and the safety of others." (Emphases added.) Id. Ladien acknowledges the immunity provision of the Hospital Licensing Act, but he claims that the allegations in counts III and IX sufficiently allege wilful and wanton conduct by St.