Ladien v. Presence RHC Corp.
[…] Larsen v. Provena Hospitals, 2015 IL App (4th) 140255, ¶ 50. ¶ 26 Section 30 of the Whistleblower Act provides that an "employee" "may bring a civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee whole." 740 ILCS 174/30 (West 2012). That definition of "relief" plainly encompasses both of Ladien's claims for reinstatement and damages. ¶ 27 The Whistleblower Act's definition of "employee" contains two clauses. The first clause broadly encompasses "any individual who is employed on a full-time, part-time, or contractual basis by an employer." 740 ILCS 174/5 (West 2012). The second clause provides that the definition of "employee" "also includes, but is not limited to, a licensed physician who practices his or her profession, in whole or in part, at a hospital, nursing home, clinic, or any medical facility that is a health care facility funded, in whole or in part, by the State." Id. ¶ 28 Based on the second clause pertaining to hospitals and health care facilities, St. Joseph broadly argues that "So long as the hospital is a private facility, it is not subject to claims brought under the Whistleblower Act."